Committees

General Chair

  • Taisuke Boku (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Deputy Chair

  • Hiroto Tadano (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Program Co-Chair

  • Kengo Nakajima (The University of Tokyo/RIKEN R-CCS, Japan)
  • Martin Schulz (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Program Deputy Chair

  • Tetsuya Hoshino (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Workshop Co-Chair

  • Toshio Endo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Federico Silla (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

Poster Chair

  • Ryusuke Egawa (Tohoku University, Japan)

Financial Chair

  • Toshihiro Hanawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Proceedings Chairs

  • Chair: Daisuke Takahshi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Vice chair: Philip C. Roth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Publicity Chair

  • Ryohei Kobayashi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Local Arrangement Co-Chair

  • Tasuku Hiraishi (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Keiichiro Fukazawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

Program Tracks

Algorithms
  • Chair: Osni Marques (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Vice chair: Emmanuel Agullo (INRIA, France)
  • Ghada Abozaid ( Aswan University , Egypt )
  • Hrachya Astsatryan ( National Academy of Sciences of Armenia , Armenia )
  • Guillaume Aupy ( French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA) University of Bordeaux , France )
  • Grey Ballard ( Wake Forest University , USA )
  • Paolo Bientinesi ( RWTH Aachen University , Germany )
  • Xing Cai ( Simula Research Laboratory , Norway )
  • Lucia Catabriga ( UFES , Brasil )
  • Jee Choi ( IBM , USA )
  • Robert Elsaesser ( University of Salzburg , Austria )
  • Franz Franchetti ( Spiralgen , USA )
  • Yasunori Futamura ( University of Tsukuba , Japan )
  • Pieter Ghysels ( Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory , USA )
  • Domingo Giménez ( University of Murcia , Spain )
  • Jorge González-Domínguez ( University of A Coruña , Spain )
  • Minyi Guo ( Shanghai Jiao Tong University , China )
  • Azzam Haidar ( Nvidia Corporation , USA )
  • Akihiro Ida ( The University of Tokyo , Japan )
  • Toshiyuki Imamura ( RIKEN , Japan )
  • Takeshi Iwashita ( Hokkaido University , Japan )
  • Mariam Kiran ( Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory , USA )
  • Kishore Kothapalli ( IIIT Hyderabad India , INDIA )
  • Jakub Kurzak ( University of Tennessee Innovative Computing Laboratory , USA )
  • Paul Lin ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
  • Hatem Ltaief ( King Abdullah University of Science and Technology , Saudi Arabia )
  • Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo ( University of Brasilia , Brazil )
  • Ketan Maheshwari ( Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Loris Marchal ( French National Center for Scientific Research ENS Lyon , France )
  • Theo Mary ( The University of Manchester , United Kingdom )
  • Anne-Cecile Orgerie ( French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) , France )
  • Christian Perez ( French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA) , France )
  • Dana Petcu ( West University of Timisoara , Romania )
  • Serge Petiton ( University of Lille 1 Sciences and Technologies; Maison de la simulation , FRANCE )
  • Maria Predari ( Humboldt University of Berlin , Germany )
  • Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí ( Universitat Jaume I , Spain )
  • Hongyang Sun ( Vanderbilt University , USA )
  • Frédéric Suter ( French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) , France )
  • Yusuke Tanimura ( National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology , Japan )
  • Cédric Tedeschi ( French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA) , France )
  • Keita Teranishi ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
  • Bora UCAR ( French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) , France )
  • Paulo Vasconcelos ( University of Porto , Portugal )
  • Xavier Vasseur ( ISAE-SUPAERO , France )
  • Richard Vuduc ( Georgia Institute of Technology , USA )
Applications
  • Chair: Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Vice chair: Amanda Randles (Duke University, USA)
  • Ashwin M. Aji ( Advanced Micro Devices Inc. , USA )
  • Ariful Azad ( Indiana University , USA )
  • Michael Bader ( Technical University of Munich , Germany )
  • Costas Bekas ( IBM , Switzerland )
  • Wesley Bland ( Intel Corporation , USA )
  • Umit Catalyurek ( Georgia Institute of Technology , USA )
  • Kyle Chard ( University of Chicago Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Ann Chervenak ( Aerospace Corporation , USA )
  • Andrea Clematis ( CNR-IMATI , Italy )
  • Vassil Dimitrov ( U Calgary , Canada )
  • Sally Ellingson ( University of Kentucky , USA )
  • Hal Finkel ( Argonne National Laboratory LLVM Foundation , USA )
  • Haohuan Fu ( Tsinghua University; National Supercomputing Center Wuxi , China )
  • Ryan Gosse ( US Airforce , USA )
  • Ananth Grama ( Purdue University , USA )
  • Boyce Griffith ( University of North Carolina , USA )
  • Ken Hawick ( University of Hull , United Kingdom )
  • Thomas Herault ( University of Tennessee , USA )
  • Mark Hoemmen ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
  • Kaixi Hou ( NVIDIA , USA )
  • Arun Konagurthu ( Monash University , Australia )
  • Johannes Langguth ( Simula Research Laboratory , Norway )
  • Mingzhe Li ( Facebook , USA )
  • Weifeng Liu ( China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China )
  • Piotr Luszczek ( University of Tennessee , USA )
  • Kamesh Madduri ( Pennsylvania State University , USA )
  • Gabriele Mencagli ( University of Pisa , Italy )
  • Vivek Pallipuram ( University of the Pacific , USA )
  • Olga Pearce ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Antonio J. Peña ( Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC) Polytechnic University of Catalonia , Spain )
  • Omer Rana ( Cardiff University , United Kingdom )
  • Ahmet Sarıyüce ( University at Buffalo , USA )
  • Rong Shi ( Ohio State University , USA )
  • Suzanne Shontz ( University of Kansas , USA )
  • Min Si ( Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Yogesh Simmhan ( Indian Institute of Science , India )
  • Shaden Smith ( University of Minnesota Intel Corporation , USA )
  • Miroslav Stoyanov ( Oak Ridge National Laboratory , USA )
  • Achim Streit ( Karlsruhe Institute of Technology , Germany )
  • Hari Sundar ( University of Utah , USA )
  • Hao Wang ( Virginia Tech , USA )
  • Jiangling Yin ( University of Central Florida , USA )
  • Long Cheng ( University College Dublin, UK )
Architecture
  • Chair: Masaaki Kondo (The University of Tokyo/RIKEN R-CCS, Japan)
  • Vice chair: Aaron Smith (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Vignesh Adhinarayanan ( Virginia Tech , USA )
  • Amro Awad ( University of Central Florida , USA )
  • Michela Becchi ( North Carolina State University , USA )
  • José Cano ( University of Glasgow , United Kingdom )
  • Wenguang Chen ( Tsinghua University , China )
  • David Chisnell ( , United Kingdom )
  • Lide Duan ( University of Texas at San Antonio , USA )
  • Glen Edwards ( Micron Technology Inc. , USA )
  • Mattan Erez ( University of Texas , USA )
  • Bjoern Franke ( University of Edinburgh , United Kingdom )
  • Holger Froening ( Heidelberg University , Germany )
  • Xiaochen Guo ( Lehigh University , USA )
  • Yohei Hasegawa ( Toshiba Memory Corporation , Japan )
  • Howie Huang ( George Washington University , USA )
  • Yasuo Ishii ( ARM , )
  • Siddhartha Jana ( Intel Corporation Energy Efficient HPC Working Group , USA )
  • Timothy M. Jones ( Computer Laboratory University of Cambridge , United Kingdom )
  • Sven Karlsson ( Technical University of Denmark , Denmark )
  • Jagadish Kotra ( AMD Research , USA )
  • Qing Liu ( New Jersey Institute of Technology , USA )
  • Kavitha Madhu ( Argonne National Laboratory Indian Institute of Science , USA )
  • George Michelogiannakis ( Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory , USA )
  • Takaaki Miyajima ( RIKEN , Japan )
  • Kouta Nakashima ( Fujitsu , Japan )
  • Takatsugu Ono ( Kyushu University , Japan )
  • Gi-Ho Park ( Sejong University , Korea )
  • Jose Renau ( UCSC , USA )
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto ( The University of Tokyo , Japan )
  • Marco Domenico Santambrogio_ ( Polytechnic University of Milan , Italy )
  • Tim Sherwood ( UCSB , USA )
  • Shinya Takamaeda ( Hokkaido , University )
  • Carsten Trinitis ( Technical University Munich , Germany )
  • Sudharshan Vazhkudai ( Oak Ridge National Laboratory , USA )
  • Gwendolyn Voskuilen ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
  • Xiaorui Wang ( The Ohio State University , USA )
  • Daniel Wong ( University of California Riverside , USA )
  • Jiang Xu ( Hong Kong University of Science and Technology , Hong Kong )
  • Jeff Young ( Georgia Tech , USA )
Performance
  • Chair: Georg Hager (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
  • Vice chair: Tanzima Islam (Western Washington University, USA)
  • Ritu Arora ( Texas Advanced Computing Center University of Texas , USA )
  • David Beckingsale ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • David Boehme ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Laura C. Carrington ( University of California San Diego , USA )
  • Marc Casas Guix ( Barcelona Supercomputing Center Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya , Spain )
  • Ryusuke EGAWA ( Tohoku University , Japan )
  • Rudolf Eigenmann ( University of Delaware , USA )
  • Murali Emani ( Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Karl Fuerlinger ( Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich , Germany )
  • Ana Gainaru ( Vanderbilt University , USA )
  • Lin Gan ( Tsinghua University; National Supercomputing Center Wuxi , China )
  • Dominik Göddeke ( Universität Stuttgart , Germany )
  • Sverre Jarp ( CERN , Switzerland )
  • Michael Klemm ( Intel Corporation , Germany )
  • Andreas Knuepfer ( Technical University Dresden , Germany )
  • Alice Koniges ( University of Hawaii , USA )
  • Dong Li ( University of California Merced , USA )
  • Xu Liu ( College of William and Mary , USA )
  • Hatem Ltaief ( King Abdullah University of Science and Technology , Saudi Arabia )
  • Aniruddha Marathe ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Simon McIntosh-Smith ( University of Bristol , United Kingdom )
  • Harshitha Menon ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Dr , USA )
  • Bernd Mohr ( Juelich Supercomputing Centre , Germany )
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos ( Queen’s University Belfast , United Kingdom )
  • Catherine Olschanowsky ( Boise State University , USA )
  • Tapasya Patki ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Simon J. Pennycook ( Intel Corporation , USA )
  • Miquel Pericas ( Chalmers University of Technology Sweden , Sweden )
  • Suzanne Rivoire ( Sonoma State University , USA )
  • Ponnuswamy Sadayappan ( Ohio State University , USA )
  • Thomas R. W. Scogland ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Sameer Shende ( University of Oregon , USA )
  • Masha Sosonkina ( Old Dominion University , USA )
  • Leonel Sousa ( INESC-ID Portugal , Portugal )
  • Sarat Sreepathi ( Oak Ridge National Laboratory , USA )
  • Nathan Tallent ( Pacific Northwest National Laboratory , USA )
  • Richard Vuduc ( Georgia Institute of Technology , USA )
Software
  • Chair: Balazs Gerofi (RIKEN R-CCS, Japan)
  • Vice chair: Rolf Riesen (Intel, USA)
  • Sadaf R. Alam ( Swiss National Supercomputing Centre , Switzerland )
  • Pavan Balaji ( Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Leonardo Bautista-Gomez ( Barcelona Supercomputing Center , Spain )
  • George Bosilca ( University of Tennessee , USA )
  • Zizhong Chen ( University of California Riverside , USA )
  • Florina M. Ciorba ( University of Basel , Switzerland )
  • Jai Dayal ( Intel Corporation , USA )
  • Trilce Estrada ( University of New Mexico , USA )
  • Kurt B. Ferreira ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
  • Ada Gavrilovska ( Georgia Institute of Technology , USA )
  • Roberto Gioiosa ( Pacific Northwest National Laboratory , USA )
  • Brice Goglin ( French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA) University of Bordeaux , France )
  • Elsa J. Gonsiorowski ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Jeff R. Hammond ( Intel Corporation , USA )
  • Simon Hammond ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
  • Marc-André Hermanns ( Forschungszentrum Juelich Juelich Supercomputing Centre , Germany )
  • Atsushi Hori ( RIKEN , Japan )
  • Timothy M. Jones ( Computer Laboratory University of Cambridge , United Kingdom )
  • Karen L. Karavanic ( Portland State University , USA )
  • Brian Kocoloski ( Washington University in St. Louis , USA )
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy ( Pacific Northwest National Laboratory , USA )
  • Michael Lang ( Los Alamos National Laboratory , USA )
  • John Lange ( University of Pittsburgh , USA )
  • Stefan Lankes ( RWTH Aachen University , Germany )
  • Arthur Maccabe ( Oak Ridge National Laboratory , USA )
  • Kathryn Mohror ( Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory , USA )
  • Bogdan Nicolae ( Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Yoonho Park ( IBM , USA )
  • Ivy B. Peng ( Oak Ridge National Laboratory , USA )
  • Marc Perache ( French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission , France )
  • Swann Perarnau ( Argonne National Laboratory , USA )
  • Satish Puri ( Marquette University , USA )
  • Kento Sato ( RIKEN , Japan )
  • Shuaiwen Leon Song ( Pacific Northwest National Laboratory College of William & Mary , USA )
  • Shinji Sumimoto ( Fujitsu , Japan )
  • Patrick Widener ( Sandia National Laboratories , USA )
© ICPP 2019 Organizing Committee