Committees

General Chair

  • Taisuke Boku (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Deputy Chair

  • Hiroto Tadano (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Program Co-Chair

  • Kengo Nakajima (The University of Tokyo/RIKEN R-CCS, Japan)
  • Martin Schulz (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Program Deputy Chair

  • Tetsuya Hoshino (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Workshop Co-Chair

  • Toshio Endo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Federico Silla (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

Poster Chair

  • Ryusuke Egawa (Tohoku University, Japan)

Financial Chair

  • Toshihiro Hanawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Proceedings Chairs

  • Chair: Daisuke Takahshi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Vice chair: Philip C. Roth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Publicity Chair

  • Ryohei Kobayashi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Local Arrangement Co-Chair

  • Tasuku Hiraishi (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Keiichiro Fukazawa (Kyoto University, Japan)

Program Tracks

Algorithms
  • Osni Marques (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA), Track-Chair
  • Emmanuel Agullo (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France), Vice-Chair
  • Ghada Abozaid (Aswan University, Egypt)
  • Hartwig Anzt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  • Hrachya Astsatryan (National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Armenia)
  • Grey Ballard (Wake Forest University, USA)
  • Paolo Bientinesi (Umeå University, Sweden)
  • Alfredo Buttari (CNRS, France)
  • Xing Cai (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
  • Lucia Catabriga (UFES, Brasil)
  • Edmond Chow (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Pietro Cicotti (Nvidia, USA)
  • Siegfried Cools (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
  • Jean-Luc Fattebert (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Franz Franchetti (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Takeshi Fukaya (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Yasunori Futamura (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Pieter Ghysels (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Domingo Giménez (University of Murcia, Spain)
  • Jorge González-Domínguez (University of A Coruña, Spain)
  • Abdou Guermouche (Univ Bordeaux, France)
  • Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Azzam Haidar (Nvidia Corporation, USA)
  • Akihiro Ida (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Toshiyuki Imamura (RIKEN, Japan)
  • Takeshi Iwashita (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Mariam Kiran (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Kishore Kothapalli (Hyderabad India, INDIA)
  • Jakub Kurzak (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Paul Lin (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
  • Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Alba Cristina Magalhaes Alves de Melo (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
  • Ketan Maheshwari (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Loris Marchal (French National Center for Scientific Research, France)
  • Theo Mary (The University of Manchester, UK)
  • Agnieszka K. Miedlar (University of Kansas, USA)
  • Anne-Cecile Orgerie (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)
  • Guillaume Pallez (Inria, France)
  • Christian Perez (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France)
  • Dana Petcu (West University of Timisoara, Romania)
  • Serge Petiton (University of Lille 1 Sciences and Technologies, France)
  • Maria Predari (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Enrique S. Quintana-Orti (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
  • Jason Riedy (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Hongyang Sun (Vanderbilt University, USA)
  • Frédéric Suter (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)
  • Yusuke Tanimura (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
  • Cédric Tedeschi (Univ Rennes, France)
  • Keita Teranishi (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Sivan Toledo (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
  • Bora UCAR (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), France)
  • Paulo Vasconcelos (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Xavier Vasseur (ISAE-SUPAERO, France)
  • Ichitaro Yamazaki (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
Applications
  • Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Track-Chair
  • Amanda Randles (Duke University, USA), Vice-Chair
  • Ashwin M. Aji (Advanced Micro Devices Inc., USA)
  • Ariful Azad (Indiana University, USA)
  • Michael Bader (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
  • Costas Bekas (IBM, Switzerland)
  • Wesley Bland (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • Umit Catalyurek (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Kyle Chard (University of Chicago, USA)
  • Long Cheng (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Ann Chervenak (Aerospace Corporation, USA)
  • Andrea Clematis (CNR-IMATI, Italy)
  • Vassil Dimitrov (U Calgary, Canada)
  • Sally Ellingson (University of Kentucky, USA)
  • Hal Finkel (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Haohuan Fu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Ryan Gosse (US Airforce, USA)
  • Ananth Grama (Purdue University, USA)
  • Boyce Griffith (University of North Carolina, USA)
  • Ken Hawick (University of Hull, UK)
  • Thomas Herault (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Mark Hoemmen (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Kaixi Hou (NVIDIA, USA)
  • Mathias Jacquelin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Shad Kirmani (eBay Inc, USA)
  • Arun Konagurthu (Monash University, Australia)
  • Konstantinos Krommydas (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • Johannes Langguth (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
  • Mingzhe Li (Facebook, USA)
  • Weifeng Liu (China University of Petroleum Beijing, China)
  • Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Kamesh Madduri (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
  • Gabriele Mencagli (University of Pisa, Italy)
  • Gihan R. Mudalige (University of Warwick, UK)
  • Vivek Pallipuram (University of the Pacific, USA)
  • Olga Pearce (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Antonio J. Peña (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain)
  • Loic Pottier (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Sivasankaran Rajamanickam (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Omer Rana (Cardiff University, UK)
  • A. Erdem Sarıyüce (University at Buffalo, USA)
  • Rong Shi (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Suzanne Shontz (University of Kansas, USA)
  • Min Si (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Yogesh Simmhan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  • Shaden Smith (University of Minnesota, USA)
  • Miroslav Stoyanov (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Achim Streit (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  • Hari Sundar (University of Utah, USA)
  • Jianwu Wang (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Hao Wang (The Ohio State University, USA)
  • Jiangling Yin (University of Central Florida, USA)
  • Albert-Jan Yzelman (Huawei Technologies France, France)
Architecture
  • Masaaki Kondo (University of Tokyo, Japan), Track-Chair
  • Aaron Smith (Microsoft Research, USA), Vice-Chair
  • Vignesh Adhinarayanan (Virginia Tech, USA)
  • Amro Awad (University of Central Florida, USA)
  • Scott Beamer (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
  • José Cano (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
  • David Chisnell (Microsoft Research, UK)
  • Shomit Das (AMD Research, USA)
  • Lide Duan (Alibaba DAMO, USA)
  • Glen Edwards (Micron Technology Inc., USA)
  • Bjoern Franke (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Holger Froening (Heidelberg University, Germany)
  • Shrikanth Ganapathy (Advanced Micro Devices Inc, USA)
  • Xiaochen Guo (Lehigh University, USA)
  • Anthony Gutierrez (AMD, USA)
  • Yohei Hasegawa (Toshiba Memory Corporation, Japan)
  • Shoichi Hirasawa (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • Howie Huang (George Washington University, USA)
  • Satoshi Imamura (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)
  • Yasuo Ishii (Arm, Japan)
  • Siddhartha Jana (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • Timothy M. Jones (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Sven Karlsson (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
  • Yuetsu Kodama (RIKEN Center for Computational Science, Japan)
  • Jagadish Kotra (AMD Research, USA)
  • Qing Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Gabriel Loh (AMD Research, USA)
  • Advait Madhavan (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
  • Hiroki Matsutani (Keio University, Japan)
  • George Michelogiannakis (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Takaaki Miyajima (RIKEN R-CCS, Japan)
  • Takeshi Nanri (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Takatsugu Ono (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Gi-Ho Park (Sejong University, Korea)
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Carsten Trinitis (Technical University Munich, Germany)
  • Sudharshan Vazhkudai (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Xiaorui Wang (The Ohio State University, USA)
  • Daniel Wong (University of California Riverside, USA)
  • Jiang Xu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
  • SHINYA YAMAZAKI (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Jeff Young (Georgia Tech, USA)
  • Ayal Zaks (Intel Corporation Techion, Israel)
Performance
  • Georg Hager (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germa), Track-Chair
  • Tanzima Islam (Western Washington University, USA), Vice-Chair
  • Ritu Arora (Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA)
  • David Beckingsale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • David Boehme (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Laura C. Carrington (University of California San Diego, USA)
  • Marc Casas Guix (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Ryusuke Egawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Rudolf Eigenmann (University of Delaware, USA)
  • Murali Emani (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Karl Fuerlinger (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
  • Ana Gainaru (Vanderbilt University, USA)
  • Lin Gan (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Dominik Göddeke (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Michael Klemm (Intel Corporation, Germany)
  • Andreas Knuepfer (Technical University Dresden, Germany)
  • Alice Koniges (University of Hawaii, USA)
  • Dong Li (University of California Merced, USA)
  • Xu Liu (College of William & Mary, USA)
  • Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
  • Aniruddha Marathe (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Harshitha Menon (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Bernd Mohr (Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Queen’s University Belfast, UK)
  • Catherine Olschanowsky (Boise State University, USA)
  • Tapasya Patki (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,USA)
  • John Pennycook (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • Miquel Pericas (Chalmers University of Technology Sweden, Sweden)
  • Suzanne Rivoire (Sonoma State University, USA)
  • Ponnuswamy Sadayappan (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Thomas R. W. Scogland (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Sameer Shende (University of Oregon, USA)
  • Masha Sosonkina (Old Dominion University, USA)
  • Leonel Sousa (INESC-ID Portugal, Portugal)
  • Sarat Sreepathi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Nathan Tallent (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
  • Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Teng Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Software
  • Balazs Gerofi (RIKEN, Japan), Track-Chair
  • Rolf Riesen (Intel Corporation, USA), Vice-Chair
  • Sadaf R. Alam (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Switzerland)
  • Engin Arslan (University of Nevada Reno, USA)
  • Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Leonardo Bautista-Gomez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • George Bosilca (University of Tennessee, USA)
  • Patrick Bridges (University of New Mexico, USA)
  • Ron Brightwell (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Zizhong Chen (University of California Riverside, USA)
  • Florina M. Ciorba (University of Basel, Switzerland )
  • Jai Dayal (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • Kurt B. Ferreira (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Rafael Ferreira da Silva (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Rong Ge (Clemson University, USA)
  • Roberto Gioiosa (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
  • Brice Goglin (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France)
  • Elsa J. Gonsiorowski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • John Gounley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Qiang Guan (Kent State University, USA)
  • Jeff R. Hammond (Intel Corporation, USA)
  • Simon Hammond (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Marc-André Hermanns (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)
  • Atsushi Hori (RIKEN, Japan)
  • Chen Huilong (NUDT, China)
  • Shadi Ibrahim (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France)
  • Karen L. Karavanic (Portland State University, USA)
  • Brian Kocoloski (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
  • Michael Lang (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • John Lange (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Stefan Lankes (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
  • Arthur Maccabe (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Patrick S. McCormick (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • Richard Membarth (Saarland University, Germany)
  • Kathryn Mohror (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Shirley V. Moore (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
  • Bogdan Nicolae (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Yoonho Park (IBM, USA)
  • Ivy B. Peng (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Marc Perache (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France)
  • Swann Perarnau (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
  • Satish Puri (Marquette University, USA)
  • Kento Sato (RIKEN, Japan)
  • Francesco Silvestri (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Shuaiwen Leon Song (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
  • Shinji Sumimoto (Fujitsu, Japan)
  • Patrick Widener (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
  • Freddie D. Witherden (Texas A&M University, USA)
© ICPP 2019 Organizing Committee