Adaptive Routing Reconfigurations to Minimize Flow Cost in SDN-Based Data Center Networks
Akbar Majidi (shanghai jiaotong university), Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University Shanghai), Shunjia Zhu (Brown University), Nazila Jahanbakhsh (Shanghai Jiao Tong University Shanghai), Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University Shanghai)
A Specialized Concurrent Queue for Scheduling Irregular Workloads on GPUs
David Troendle (University of Mississippi, Department of Information and Computer Science), Tuan Ta (Cornell University, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering), Byunghyun Jang (University of Mississippi, Department of Information and Computer Science)
Predictable GPU Frequency Scaling for Energy and Performance
Kaijie Fan (Technical University Berlin), Biagio Cosenza (Technical University Berlin), Ben Juurlink (Technical University Berlin)
Compiler-Assisted GPU Thread Throttling for Reduced Cache Contention
Hyunjun Kim (Sungkyunkwan University), Sungin Hong (Sungkyunkwan University), Hyeonsu Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Euiseong Seo (Sungkyunkwan University), Hwansoo Han (Sungkyunkwan University)
Session T5B: Parallel Algorithms 2
Date: 14 – 15, Wednesday, August 7th
Location: Room-1
Chair: Jakub Kurzak
SAFE: Service Availability via Failure Elimination through VNF Scaling
Rui Xia (Nanjing University), Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University), Jiaqi Zheng (Nanjing University), Rong Gu (Nanjing University), Xiaoyu Wang (Nanjing University), Guihai Chen (Nanjing University)
On Max-min Fair Resource Allocation for Distributed Job Execution
Yitong Guan (Nanyang Technological University), Chuanyou Li (Southeast University), Xueyan Tang (Nanyang Technological University)
Improving Short Job Latency Performance in Hybrid Job Schedulers with Dice
Wei Zhou (University of Virginia), K. Preston White (University of Virginia), Hongfeng Yu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
A Practical, Scalable, Relaxed Priority Queue
Tingzhe Zhou (Lehigh University), Maged Michael (Facebook), Michael Spear (Lehigh University)
Session T5C: Networking
Date: 14 – 15, Wednesday, August 7th
Location: Room-2
Chair: Toshihiro Hanawa
Network Congestion Avoidance through Packet-chaining Reservation(Video presentation)
Ke Wu (NUDT), Dezun Dong (NUDT), Cunlu Li (NUDT), Shan Huang (NUDT), Yi Dai (NUDT)
A Tale of Two (Flow) Tables: Demystifying Rule Caching in OpenFlow Switches
Rui Li (School of Computer Science, Fudan university), Yu Pang (School of Computer Science, Fudan university), Jin Zhao (School of Computer Science, Fudan university), Xin Wang (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Intelligent Information Processing, Fudan university)
Artemis: A Practical Low-latency Naming and Routing System
Xuebing Li (Fudan University), Bingyang Liu (Huawei), Yang Chen (Fudan University), Yu Xiao (Aalto University), Jiaxin Tang (Fudan University), Xin Wang (Fudan University)
Fast Recovery Techniques for Erasure-coded Clusters in Non-uniform Traffic
Yunren Bai (Department of Computer Science and Technology Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology, Tsinghua University), Zihan Xu (Department of Computer Science and Technology Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology, Tsinghua University), Haixia Wang (Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology, Tsinghua University), Dongsheng Wang (Department of Computer Science and Technology Beijing National Research Center for Information Science and Technology, Tsinghua University)