Slot-6 (4-talks)

Session T6A: Accelerator Applications

Date: 16 – 17, Wednesday, August 7th

Location: Buzz Hall

Chair: Franz Franchetti

  • Gravitational Octree Code Performance Evaluation on Volta GPU
    Yohei Miki (The University of Tokyo)
  • Gossip: Efficient Communication Primitives for Multi-GPU Systems
    Robin Kobus (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Daniel Junger (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Christian Hundt (NVIDIA AI Technology Center), Bertil Schmidt (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
  • Controlled Asynchronous GVT: Accelerating Parallel Discrete Event Simulation on Many-Core Clusters
    Ali Eker (Binghamton University), Barry Williams (Binghamton University), Kenneth Chiu (Binghamton University), Dmitry Ponomarev (Binghamton University)
  • Distributed Join Algorithms on Multi-GPU Clusters with GPUDirect RDMA
    Chengxin Guo (Renmin University of China), Hong Chen (Renmin University of China), Feng Zhang (Renmin University of China), Cuiping Li (Renmin University of China)

Session T6B: Fault Tolerance

Date: 16 – 17, Wednesday, August 7th

Location: Room-1

Chair: Allen Malony

  • Transfer Learning based Failure Prediction for Minority Disks in Large Data Centers of Heterogeneous Disk Systems
    Ji Zhang (Huazhong university of science and technology), Ke Zhou (Huazhong university of science and technology), Ping Huang (Temple university), Xubin He (Temple university), Zhili Xiao (Tencent Inc.), Bin Cheng (Tencent Inc.), Yongguang Ji (Tencent Inc.), Yinhu Wang (Tencent Inc.)
  • How to Make the Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient Method Resilient Against Multiple Node Failures
    Carlos Pachajoa (University of Vienna), Markus Levonyak (University of Vienna), Wilfried N. Gansterer (University of Vienna), Jesper Larsson Traff (TU Wien)
  • COMBFT: Conflicting-Order-Match based Byzantine Fault Tolerance Protocol with High Efficiency and Robustness
    Yingyao Rong (Sun Yat-sen University), Weigang Wu (Sun Yat-sen University), Zhiguang Chen (Sun Yat-sen University)
  • Lightweight Fault Tolerance in Pregel-Like Systems
    Da Yan (The University of Alabama at Birmingham), James Cheng (CUHK), Hongzhi Chen (CUHK), Cheng Long (Nanyang Technological University), Purushotham Bangalore (The University of Alabama at Birmingham)

Session T6C: Applications 1 – Simulations

Date: 16 – 17, Wednesday, August 7th

Location: Room-2

Chair: Kengo Nakajima

  • diBELLA: Distributed Long Read to Long Read Alignment
    Marquita Ellis (University of California at Berkeley, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Giulia Guidi (University of California at Berkeley, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Aydin Buluc (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Leonid Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Katherine Yelick (University of California at Berkeley, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
  • Accelerating Long Read Alignment on Three Processors
    Zonghao Feng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Shuang Qiu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lipeng Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
  • Refactoring and Optimizing WRF Model on Sunway TaihuLight
    Kai Xu (Shandong University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi), Zhenya Song (Laboratory for Regional Oceanography and Numerical Modeling, QNLM First Institute of Oceanography, MNR), Yuandong Chan (Shandong University), Shida Wang (Shandong University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi), Xiangxu Meng (Engineering Research Center of Digital Media Technology, Ministry of Education, Shandong University), Weiguo Liu (Shandong University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi), Wei Xue (Tsinghua University, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi)
  • Improved Unconstrained Energy Functional Method for Eigensolvers in Electronic Structure Calculations *Best Paper Candidate
    Mauro Del Ben (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Osni Marques (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Andrew Canning (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
© ICPP 2019 Organizing Committee